In the academic lyceum of Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service passed the accounting month of the Department of Languages
In the academic lyceum of Samarkand Institute  of  Economics and Service passed the accounting month of the Department of Languages. Following the state policy of Uzbekistan, which is aimed at educating harmoniously developed young generation, possessing not only a wide range of knowledge, but also able to think independently and bear responsibility for themselves and for their actions and as well as for the fate of their Motherland. A number of events as well as non-standard open lessons using ICT were planned for this month.
Among the events held, I would like to mention the meeting of poetry lovers at the round table "Let's talk about Autumn in Verses". This meeting was held in the cozy reading room of the Information Resource Centre of the academic lyceum. Everyone knows that in our country special attention is paid to the development of a reading culture for the population especially, for the youth. It is gratifying that our children not only read prose and poetry, but also know by heart. There were poems by P. Vyazemsky, M. Lermontov, B. Pasternak, S. Yesenin, F. Tyutchev and A. Fet.
Poems about the autumn were read in English, German and Uzbek languages, and there were also those who wanted to read the poems of their own writings.
Within the framework of the month, the traditional event of "Dedication to the Lyceum" was held, where graduates of the lyceum pass the baton to first-year students, solemnly handing a symbolic key to knowledge.
The contest of “My favorite literary hero" in the drawings was held interestingly. The fellows creatively developed the theme and presented their vision of the heroes in their favorite works.
It is noteworthy that among the fellows there were those who not only painted, but also was able to tell about his hero lines of a literary work.
On the eve of the celebration of the Day of the State Language, a large-scale event, "Language-Mirror of the Nation", was held where students of Uzbek and Russian groups were involved. The poems dedicated to the native language, and sketches from the works of A. Navoi were presented.
Among the events held, it is also interesting to mark the contests of "The Best Bookseller", "Talents -2017", "Young Journalists", "Connoisseurs of the Russian Language", etc.
All these activities, first of all, are aimed at revealing and developing the creative abilities of the young generation, developing the skills to work together, expanding cognitive activities, as well as the ability to argue and demonstrate their knowledge and talents.