December 8 is the Constitution Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, “Constitution Day” event took place at the active hall of the academic lyceum by the students of 207, 108, 107, 201 and 208 groups on December 6, 2017. The event was attended by the teachers and students of academic lyceum.
The event was opened by M. Abduvokhidova, head of foreign languages department.The student of group 207, Norboyev Abdulaziz made a speech and introduced all participants step by step. The structure of the Constitution was explained by the student of 108 Mizrobov Diyor in presentation slide. He mentioned that The Constitution is the foundation of the legal system of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It provides unity based industries. To the creation of the rule of law and civil society, one of the important objectives of our state is the rule of law. And it requires each of us the duty to know the Constitution and the laws of our Republic.
The event was continued with Articles of the Constitution by the students of 207 and 108 groups and it correlated with some role play related to the articles of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main objective of the event is to develop students’ knowledge on legal norms and show it in English.
The ceremonial event dedicated to the Constitution concluded with a holiday concert by Mironshokh Muzaffarov, the student of 107 group of the lyceum.
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.